Near Decatur in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site: Judge James Paden House: Gen. J.D. Coxs Hdqrs

By Felch Dumas, August 3, 2008
Inscription. The Federal 23d A.C., Army of the Ohio, reached this vicinity via Old Shallow Ford Rd. (Clairmont) & N. Decatur Rd., evening of July 19, 1864. This was the N.E. sector of Shermans approach to Atlanta. Coxs (3d) div. bivouacked E. of Pea Vine Cr. on the Paden plantation, now a part of Emory University campus. Gen. Coxs headquarters were at Judge Padens house.

Hascalls (2d) div. camped along Pea Vine Cr. S. of this point. McPhersons Army of the Tenn. Occupied Decatur; Thomass Army of the Cumberland was N. of Atlanta, along Peachtree Cr., its rt. resting on the Chattahoochee River

Erected 1993 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 044-25.)