Near Polk City in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Green Pond Baptist Church and Cemetery

Inscription. The community that developed here was named Green Pond by A.T. Williams, because it reminded him of his home in Green Pond, SC. Early settlers Leroy Smith, Stephen Hancock, George Ritter, R.W. Hammond, and J.B. Rushing, donated land for a church, cemetery and school. The cemetery was established in 1879 when two infants, Hart and Williams, were buried here. The earliest recorded church meeting occurred in May 1886. Early church meetings took place in brush arbor in the woods north of the present church building. On September 21, 1894, Green Pond Baptist Church was organized with six members: Abraham Taylor Williams, Pencheeta Hancock Williams, Eliza Jane Williams, Havilah Pencheeta Knowles, Henry Littleton Meeks and R.W. Hammond. These charter members signed a church covenant, agreeing to "to keep house for God by living together in church capacity. To watch over each other for good, pray with and for each other and endeavor to discipline for the correction of discord members. We will do as best we can the Lord being our help."

The family names on the early church roll included Williams, Knowles, Meeks, Lanier, Combee, Roberts, Judy, Grimes, Hunt, Byrd, Bridges, Woodard, Tyer, Raulerson, and Rushing. Descendants of these families still live in the area.

Erected 2014 by The Friends
of the Meeks Family.

Regarding Green Pond Baptist Church and Cemetery. The Green Swamp. The Green Swamp is the headwaters of the Withlacoochee, Peace, Ocklawaha and Hillsborough Rivers and is a large part of the Florida aquifer. Green Pond is just outside the Green Swamp. The first white settlers
The current Green Pond Baptist Church looking northwest.
of the Green Pond area were Abraham Taylor Williams and his wife Pencheeta Hancock Williams from Green Pond in the Colleton District of South Carolina ca. 1873. Seminole Indians had lived in this area for well over 100 years prior. The Armed Occupation Act of 1842 opened central Florida to white settlers. After the Third Seminole War or the Billy Bowlegs (Holata Micco) War ended in 1858, Indian threats were gone as most of the Seminoles were removed to Oklahoma. Less than 500 Seminoles remained in South Florida.

Green Pond Cemetery. The Hart boy and the Williams boy were the first buried in the Green Pond Cemetery. Two year old Peter Williams died of diphtheria in 1879 and his marker is in the center section of the cemetery under the shade of a very old cypress tree. His grave site is watched over by a small statue of Jesus flanked by two children.

There are no Hart family markers in the cemetery or the cemetery records. The Hart boy is undoubtedly buried here but, records and field work do not provide proof of a burial location or marker.