Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Vicente Guerrero

Javier Mina, en la lucha por la independencia
nacional.
Queretaro, Qro. 21 de septiembre de 1989
H. Ayuntamiento Constitucional 1988-1991

“Si la salvación de la patria es la causa que lo inflama, ¿Qué, pues le retarda para declararse por la mas pura de todas las causas?”

Don Vicente Ramon Guerrero Saldaña
Nacio el 10 de Agosto de 1782 en Tixtla, Gro.
Murio el 14 de febrero de 1831 en Cuilapan, Oax.
Su vida y sus virtudes son un ejemplo
perenne para los mexicanos de ayer,
de hoy y de siempre.

“Compañeros: este venerable anciano es mi padre, y viene a ofrecerme empleos y recompensas en nombre de los españoles. Yo he respetado y obedecido siempre a mi padre; pero mi patria es primero”…

English translation:
"The Nation Must Come First"
The people and government of Querétaro dedicate this monument and civic plaza, to the enlightened insurgent martyr

1782 -1831,
who shared triumphs and defeats with notable patriots, such as General José María Morelos, Mariano Matamoros, Francisco Javier Mina, in the struggle for national independence.

Querétaro, Qro. September 21, 1989 - Honorable and Constitutional City Council 1988-1991

"If the salvation of the fatherland is the cause that inflames his passions, then what could possibly prevent him from declaring himself in favor of the purest of all causes?"

Vicente Ramon Guerrero Saldaña
Born on August 10, 1782 in Tixtla, Guerrero
He died on February 14, 1831 in Cuilapan, Oaxaca
His life and virtues are a perennial example for Mexicans of yesterday, today and forever.

"Companions: this venerable old man is my father, and he comes to offer me jobs and money on behalf of the Spaniards. I have always respected and obeyed my father; But my nation must come first "...

Erected 1989 by Honorable Ayuntamiento Constitucional 1988-1991 de Querétaro.

The scene from Guerrero´s life depicted in this bronze is unclear. The associated quote is from a January 20, 1821 letter from Guerrero to Iturbide, encouraging him to join the insurgent cause against the Spanish.

This bronze relief depicts Guerrero's father begging him to accept jobs and payments from the Spanish and to not join the insurgent movement. Guerrero's famous reply was that "he always has respected and obeyed his father, but the nation must come first!"