San Blas, Nayarit, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (North America)

José María Mercado

El pueblo y gobierno del estado de Jalisco, en comunión con el pueblo hermano de Nayarit rinden homenaje a sus héroes.
Insurgente
Jose Maria Mercado
Miembros de la compañía fija de San Blas en el 156o aniversario de la heroica defense del Puerto de San Blas.

El Gobernador Constitucional del estado de Jalisco
Lic. Francisco Medina Ascensio
enero 31 de 1967.

English translation:
1811 · 1931
1811 Jalisco 1967
The people and government of the state of Jalisco, in communion with their brothers of Nayarit pay homage to their heroes.
Independence fighter
José María Mercado
Members of the San Blas Company on the 156th anniversary of the heroic defense of the Port of San Blas.

Tribute from the Constitutional Governor of the state of Jalisco
January 31, 1967.

Erected 1967 by El Gobernador Constitucional del estado de Jalisco.

Regarding José María Mercado. José María Mercado (Teul, Nueva Galicia, Spain, July 13, 1731 - San Blas, Nayarit, Mexico January 31, 1811) was a parish priest of Ahualulco. He took part in the Mexican War of Independence, rising in arms and proclaiming independence in Jalisco. He continued his struggle by pursuing the Spanish Royalists who had retreated from Jalisco. He took the town of Tepic and the port of San Blas on November 28, 1810. He captured forty-two guns, which he sent to Miguel Hidalgo. After the defeat of the insurgents at the Battle of the Bridge of Calderón the Spanish returned to attack Tepic and San Blas, together with the priest Nicolás Santos Verdín. Mercado was fortified in the ravine of Maninalco but was defeated on January 31, 1811. His body was found the next day at the
bottom of a cliff. Translated and adapted from Wikipedia

3. José María Mercado statue