Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John Williams, Howell Hoggett, William Atkinson, Daniel Hornsby

By Keith Peterson, July 29, 2007
Inscription. To John Williams and Howell Gaggett. Killed by Indians in May, 1836 while detailed from Captain John J. Tumlinsonís company of Rangers to help protect the families of the Hornsbyís settlement on returning from the “Run Away Scrape”.

To William Atkinson. Pioneer Ranger buried near Daniel Hornsby when both were killed by Indians June 7, 1845.

Erected 1936 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 14224.)

By Richard Denney, April 11, 2015
In Hornsby Cemetery graves of Texas Rangers are marked (beyond the grave marker) with a metal cross stating "Texas Ranger"

More about this marker. The lat/long provided here is the gated entrance off FM 969. The marker itself is located at the very back of the cemetery. Google maps lat/long 30.255682,-97.622358

Photo showing back of marker, and proximity to Josephus Hornsby marker (across rock wall)