Guadalupe in San Francisco de Campeche in Campeche, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Temple of Guadalupe

Templo de Guadalupe
En 1575 don Pedro Martín de Bonilla, rico y piadoso vecino de Campeche, costeó la erección en este lugar de una ermita en honor a la Virgen de Guadalupe de Villuercas, a la que se le atribuyen características similares a las de la Virgen mexicana. Esta devoción fue importada de España por conquistadores y frailes franciscanos.

Posteriormente fue edificada la iglesia y consagrada en 1660 en honor a la Virgen de Guadalupe del Tepeyac.

Pese a que el monumento perdió la barda atrial y un pórtico con arcada que se encontraba en uno de sus costados, aún se observan vestigios de la primera ermita.

English:
Temple of Guadalupe
En 1575 Pedro Martín de Bonilla, a wealthy, pious citizen of Campeche, paid for the edification of a hermitage in honor of the Virgin of Guadalupe de Villuercas, which has been attributed with characteristics similar to those of the Mexican Virgin. This devotion was imported from Spain by conquerors and Franciscan monks.

The church was later built and consecrated in 1660 in honor of the Virgin of Guadalupe of Tepeyac.

Although the monument has lost the atrium wall, as well as a porch with an arcade on one of its sides, vestiges of the first hermitage are still visible today.

lists: Churches & ReligionColonial EraMan-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1575.

The marker can be seen here to the right of the temple's side entrance.
3. Temple of Guadalupe