Mary Church Terrell

Terrell Place is named after
Mary Church Terrell (1863-1954)
Teacher, Writer, Civil Rights Activist

Mary Church Terrell championed equal rights throughout her life — locally, nationally, and internationally.

From 1951 to 1952, at the advanced age of 88, Terrell led a campaign to end segregation at the lunch counter of Hecht's Department Store (Formerly on this site).

This was part of a larger effort by the Coordinating Committee for the Enforcement of the DC Anti-Discrimination Laws to desegregate restaurants throughout Washington. As chair of the Committee, Terrell organized boycotts, picket lines, and sit-ins participating in many herself with a cane in one hand and a protest sign in the other. They convinced over 40 restaurants; including Hecht's lunch counter to stop discriminating. Then on June 8, 1953, the Supreme Court unanimously ruled that pre-existing anti-discrimination laws (the “Lost laws” of 1872 and 1873) were still valid, officially ending segregation in restaurants across the city.

4. Terrell Place
Formerly Hecht's Department Store
5. Terrell Place
575 7th Street NW
The Hecht company founded in 1857 moved to this building in 1925. Hecht's was popular with African American Shoppers but their lunch counter remained segregated. After picketing by the Coordinating Committee for the Enforcement of the D.C. Anti-Discrimination Laws headed by Mary Church Terrell, Hecht's opened the entire store to everyone in January 1952. The Building was named Terrell Place in 2004