Grand Island in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Did You Ever Wonder What It Takes to Restore an Island?

Here Are a Few Things that Must Be Considered

Inscription.
• Planning for the Strawberry Island Restoration effort had to take into account the sensitivity of the area in order to avoid negative environmental impacts.

• Material added to the island's structure had to be natural-looking, yet still serve as adequate erosion protection.

• River sediments excavated during construction required strict containment to avoid silt damage on nearby aquatic habitats.

• Phase III of the restoration work required a design that would not cause a significant impact on regional water levels. Because changing the island's shape could potentially affect the hydrology of the Niagara River and Lake Erie, project planners prepared an extensive study using data from a number of points along Lake Erie and the Niagara River before adding rocks and wetland soils.

• Wetland soils brought into the site had to be free of invasive plants such as purple loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria) and giant reed (Phragmites australis).

• Soil left over from a nearby Buckhorn Island State Park wetland enhancement project was brought in to promote native plant growth.

Didi You Know? Since the beginning of the restoration effort in 1993, over 18,000 cubic yards of wetland soil and rock have been added to Strawberry Island.
[insets:]
Broad-leaved Arrowhead Sagittaria latifolia. Marsh Skullcap Scutellaria epilobifolia. Flowering Rush Butomus umbellatus

Phase I Breach Repair (completed 1993). Phase II Shoreline Stabilization (completed 1997). Phase III Wetland Restoration (completed 2002).

Rocks and plants protect the island from waves.
Willows and cottonwood trees help stabilize the island's soil.