Zona Centro in San Francisco de Campeche in Campeche, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Temple of the Sweet Name of Jesus

Templo del Dulce Nombre de Jesús
Durante el siglo XVI, fue una capilla abierta exclusiva para los "morenos" que habitaban en la villa.

Posteriormente en el siglo XVIII, debido al auge económico que adquirió el puerto de Campeche y por consiguiente el aumento de la población, fue ermita advocada al Dulce Nombre de Jesús.

El presbiterio del actual templo cuenta con la bóveda de cañón de la primera construcción y una nave adosada con techos de viguería de madera y mampostería soportada por arcos torales. Se conservan los retablos barrocos salomónicos y neoclásicos, y los pisos originales de mármol.

English:
During the 16th century, this temple was an exclusive open chapel for the "morenos" (dark-skinned people) who lived in the village.

Later in the 18th century, due to the economic boom attained by the port of Campeche and consequently the increase in the population, it was a hermitage dedicated to the Sweet Name of Jesus.

The presbytery of the current temple includes the barrel vault from the first construction and a nave attached, with roofs of wood rafters and masonry supported by transverse arches. The Salomonic and Neoclassical baroque altarpieces as well as the original marble floors have all been conserved.

The marker can be seen to the right of the northern entrance to the church grounds.