Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Van Pelt House

Manassas National Battlefield Park

Inscription. A Native of New Jersey, Abraham Van Pelt arrived in Prince William County in the 1850s. The 70-year-old Van Pelt, accompanied by his wife Jemima and daughter Elizabeth, settled on a 230-acre farm they called "Avon." The farm's location, astride the Warrenton Turnpike and overlooking Bull Run, drew the attention of both armies during the Civil War. Confederate troops deployed here during First Manassas to guard the Stone Bridge.

Thirteen months later during Second Manassas, Union soldiers commandeered the house and outbuildings for hospital use. Throughout it all, the Van Pelts remained staunch Unionists in their adopted home, in stark contrast to many of their neighbors. Facing repeated Confederate harassment, Abraham and Jemima returned to New Jersey, while their daughter remained behind to manage the farm.

(caption)
Following the war, Elizabeth Van Pelt filed a claim for damages to the estate of her father, who died in 1866. The government awarded the family $320. Fire destroyed the house in the early 1930s.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. The Van Pelt House Marker and Foundation