Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederates Rally

First Battle of Manassas

Inscription. Many Confederates felt they had lost the battle - perhaps the war. At that moment Generals Johnston and P.G.T Beauregard arrived on Henry Hill and began to rally the scattered regiments. The fugitives started to reform behind fresh reinforcements that deployed along the edge of the woods. Men and horses muscled thirteen cannon to the front.

After stabilizing the Confederate position, Johnston established his headquarters at Portico, home of the Frank Lewis family, one-half mile to the southeast. There he coordinated a steady stream of reinforcements to the front. Second-in-command Beauregard remained on Henry Hill to manage the battle.

(caption)
The sight of General Johnston - wounded three times in previous wars - gave the battered soldiers new courage. Learning the 4th Alabama had lost most of its field officers, Johnston personally led those troops forward, keeping the regimental flag at his side. The Robinson farm is pictured in the background.

Erected by Manassas National Battlefield Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Manassas National Battlefield Park. National Park Service (Submitted on February 21, 2017.)

2. Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location also titled “Confederates Rally” (Submitted on February 21, 2017.)

Virginia Artillery and the Henry Hill Visitor Center are visible in the distance.