Zona Centro in San Francisco de Campeche in Campeche, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

Campeche's Land Gate

Puerta de Tierra
Esta puerta data de 1732; se localiza entre los baluartes de San Juan y San Francisco, es uno de los símbolos de la ciudad amurallada. Conserva la mayoría de sus elementos originales, como cañoneras, almacenes de pólvora o casamatas; troneras, matacanes y el revellín con su foso de tres metros de ancho por tres de profundidad.

De su original extensión de 2 mil 720 metros, el lienzo de la muralla sólo conserva actualmente 400, en los que se aprecia el paso de ronda que comunicaba con baluartes y puertas. Gracias a su solidez, resistió los embates sufridos en el siglo XIX, como el enfrentamiento de los campechanos contra el ejército del general Santa Anna en 1842.

En su interior se aprecian dos crujías en las que se exponen objetos que relatan parte de la historia de la ciudad, como un cañón de bronce y un plano del recinto amurallado fechado en 1705, entre otros.

English:
Gate to Land
This gate dates from 1732; it is located between the bastions of San Juan and San Francisco, is one of the symbols of the walled city. It retains most of its original features such as gunships, gunpowder storage or bunkers; embrasures, machicolations and ravelins with a moat three meters wide by three in depth.

Out of its original 2,720 meter length, only a span of 400 meters
of wall is still standing. This part of the wall retains the parapet walk which connects the bastions and the gates. Thanks to its solidity, it has resisted the ravages suffered in the 19th century, such as the confrontation of the people of Campeche against General Santa Anna’s Army in 1842.

On the inside visitors can admire objects that tell part of the story of the city, such as a bronze cannon and a map of the walled enclosure dated in 1705, among other items.

In this view from the parapet of the bastion it is possible to see the gate and the moat. The marker is to the far left near the street.
4. The bronze cannon, dated from 1732, mentioned in the marker text.
5. Campeche's Land Gate