Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sinking Spring Cemetery

Inscription.
In 1773, the Rev. Charles Cummings became the first minister of the Sinking Spring Presbyterian congregation, among the earliest in Southwest Virginia, and the first meetinghouse was soon constructed here of logs. The earliest marked grave in the cemetery is dated 1776. Buried here are pioneers; veterans of the Revolutionary War, the War of 1812, and the Civil War; and two antebellum Virginia governors (David Campbell and John B. Floyd, who also served as President James Buchanan’s secretary of war). Cummings’s log manse, among the oldest east of the Mississippi River, was moved here in 1971 from its original site two miles north.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-52.)

“The Sinking Spring Cemetery marks the site of the first church building bearing the Sinking Spring name. Built as a front-log structure in the early 1700's, it was supplanted by a larger building sometime in the 1780's. This continued as the church site until 1831-1833 when the third building was built on Main Street and which building has now become the Barter Theater.” (Submitted on June 24, 2017.)

3. The Rev. Charles Cummings’s Log House
The oldest log house east of the Mississippi was moved to the grounds of the cemetery.
4. Sinking Spring Cemetery
5. Gov. David Campbell Gravesite
Henry Creswell. This monument was erected in 1913 by the citizens of Abingdon to mark the grave of Henry Creswell who was killed by the Indians near this place and was the first person buried in this cemetery. The original slab now at foot of grave bore the inscription, "Henry Creswell entered this place July 4, 1776."
7. Henry Creswell Gravesite Original Slab
Henry Creswell entered this place July 4, 1776.
8. Landon Boyd Gravesite
Landon Boyd's Gravesite is located across the street in the African American section of Sinking Springs Cemetery.
9. Col. Samuel V. Fulkerson, C.S.A. Gravesite