Corozal Town, Corozal, Belize — Central America

Her Majesty's Prison

Her Majesty’s Prison
The mid to late 1800's was unquestionably a period of unrest and instability along the Rio Hondo and Corozal Town. A substantial migration of Yucatecos fleeing the Caste Wars in Mexico led to an increase in population and consequently a increase in criminal activity; mostly due to cross border illegal trading. This was compounded by threats and incursions of both Cruzob and Iciache Maya.

In the early 1870's the British colonial authourities built a police station manned by a constabulary force of Jamaicans and Barbadians and a thick high walled prison for criminals serving 3 months or less imprisonment. This was Her Majesty's Prison, built during the long reign of Queen Victoria. The structure has survived many hurricanes, including catastrophic Hurricane Janet in 1955. Her Majesty's Prison was abandoned as a result of post Hurricane Janet's reconstruction of Corozal Town. Since 1986 the structure has been occupied by Kiddy Kinder Preschool, transforming it from a detention centre to a children's classroom.

Erected by National Institute of Culture and History (NICH). (Marker Number 2 of 7.)

The marker is just in front of the vehicle in this view of the former prison, now a preschool.