Near Kerrs Creek in Rockbridge County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Kerr’s Creek

Inscription. A series of armed conflicts between Native Americans and settlers of European descent occurred along the western frontier of the British colonies during the 1750s and 1760s. In Oct. 1759, during the Seven Years’ War, Shawnee Indians from the Ohio Country attacked settlers here at Kerr’s Creek. Pontiac’s War (1763-1766), during which a confederation of Indian tribes sought to expel the British from the Great Lakes region, also reverberated here. On 17 July 1763, Shawnee, possibly led by Cornstalk, conducted another surprise attack on Kerr’s Creek. A number of inhabitants were killed, while others were captured and taken to Ohio.

Erected 2015 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number L-14.)

war raged up and down the frontier. Once again, the Shawnee Chief Cornstalk was assigned the area he knew well, the eastern Alleghanies, the Cowpasture and Jackson rivers, Botetourt, Kerrs Creek, Augusta. Small forts dotted the frontier from the French and Indian War. A confident Cornstalk knew he could take them all.” (Submitted on July 5, 2017.)