Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Memorial to the Victims of Guatemala's Armed Conflict

Monseñor Próspero Penados del Barrio
Arzobispo Primado de Guatemala
Guatemala de la Asunción, Abril 24 de 1998

English translation:
We desire to erect this symbol in order to dignify the hundreds of women, children, and men who suffered the ravages and horror of political violence for thirty-six years from 1960 to 1996.

The names here recorded represent the thousands of people who suffered serious violations of their intrinsic human dignity.

They are also testimonies of those victims who still remain anonymous.

We hope that this monument serves to recover the self-esteem of the survivors of our holocaust, so that these and future generations will reconcile the past and keep present the memory of this people.

That Never Again similar events are repeated in our nation.

Monsignor Próspero Penados del Barrio
Archbishop of Guatemala
Guatemala de la Asunción, April 24, 1998

A detailed view of one of the memorial's columns. The names are organized according to the geographical department where the victims were from or where a massacre happened. This example is from the department of San Marcos, showing a list of massacres perpetrated there and then a list of known victims of torture.

Regarding Memorial to the Victims of Guatemala's Armed Conflict. This monument was put in place only one and a half years after the December 28, 1996 peace accords that ended Guatemala's armed conflict as one of the first and largest memorials to its victims. It is made up of inscriptions of the names of victims and the names of massacres carved into stone panels that line the columns around the atrium of the Cathedral. Unfortunately, many people are not even aware of the memorial as it is somewhat subdued and blends into the Cathedral's stonework. It has also been vandalized and damaged from vehicles that have hit some of the columns.

3. Bishop Gerardi's name on the Memorial to the Victims of Guatemala's Armed Conflict
The last name on the memorial is that of Bishop Gerardi, killed in his home on April 26, 1998, two days after the final report was published by Guatemala's National Reconciliation Commission. His name tops one of the columns dedicated to victims from the department of El Quiché.
4. The Cathedral of Guatemala City
The Memorial to the Victims of Guatemala's Armed Conflict can be seen on the columns surrounding the cathedral's atrium.
5. The interior of the Cathedral of Guatemala City
6. The altar of the Cathedral of Guatemala City