Teotihuacán de Arista in Teotihuacán, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Puma Mural

Mural del Puma
Este mural fue descubierto durante las exploraciones arqueológicas de 1963. Forma parte de un conjunto de plataformas y templos que integran una unidad arquitectónica conocida como Grupo del Mural del Puma.

En la escena que se aprecia la representación de un gran felino de perfil, el hocico abierto y las patas con grandes garras. Por su coloración, la ausencia de manchas en la piel y la forma de la cola entre otros rasgos, se cree que es un puma.

Esta pintado sobre un fondo de bandas oblicuas, en colores que se alternan en rojo, blanco y verde y que simbolizan un ambiente acuático. La moldura del tablero esta decorada con círculos verdes que representan chalchihuites o piedras semipreciosas que representan lo divino.

Pie de dibujos:
Dibujo del Mural del Puma

El puma (Puma concolor) es un felino que llega a medir más de 2 metros de longitud y pesar entre 25 y 65 kg. Su cola es larga y representa cerca de un tercio de su longitud total. El pelaje suele ser corto y de color uniforme pardo grisáceo claro o pardo obscuro rojizo. Aunque hoy extinto en la región, vivía desde Canadá hasta la Patagonia.

El “jade” o piedra verde llamada chalchihuite en náhuatl, simbolizaba lo precioso y lo divino entre los pueblos prehispánicos.
Existen collares, pulseras, anillos pectorales y muchos otros objetos de este material en toda Mesoamérica.

Náhuatl:
Mural del Puma
Inin tlacuicuiliztlapalli in tlen onca ipan in tepamitl mixnetl in cuac Omochiuch in tlmachiltataquiliztli ipan 1963 xihuitl. Mochi inin ica occequintin tlatezontin ihuan teopantin, in tlen mochtin in caltecpanchichihualixtli mixmatl in quenin Grupo del Mural de Pluma (sic, Puma), inin mixpantiliztli cuali teihtitla in quenin motlapaltlallaya in mixpa in tlen itoca talud-tablero, in tlen oncate ipan in caltecpantin, ihuan in tlen ocate itlanacaztla in Mihca Otli.

Ipan in ixtlacuiculliztli cuali momahuizohua in quenin monacaztla ce hueyi mixtli, inin mate in tlen itoca puma, in tlen tlapouhtoc icamac ihuan iztetehuehueyac ixcihuan quipiya. Inin omixtlacuicuililo ipan cequi tlacuilmelaztique, ihuan mocha tlapalli quipiya in tlen mopapatla ica chichiltic, iztac ihuan xoxoctic, in tlen mocha inin mixpantla in tlen onca itec in atl. Ixpa ixaya in tablero quipiya in tlacuicuiliztin ica xoxoctique yeyehualtoton in tlen quixnextla in chalchihuitl, onoco tlazotli tetl.

English:
The Puma Mural
This mural was discovered during archaeological explorations in 1963. It is part of a group of platforms and temples that comprise an architectural unit known
The marker is no longer legible due to damage.
as the Puma Complex. This representation acquaints one with the type of decoration on the slope-panel façade of the buildings located on both sides of the Avenue of the Dead.

In the scene shown here you see the profiled portrayal of a large wild cat, probably a puma, with open jaws and large claws protruding from its paws. It is painted over a background of slanting bands alternately colored red, white and green, symbolizing an aquatic atmosphere. The panel molding is decorated with green circles that represent “chalchihuites”, or precious stones.

Captions:
A drawing of the Puma Mural

The puma (Puma concolor) is a feline that can reach more than 2 meters in length and weighs between 25 and 65 kg. Its tail is long and represents about a third of its total length. Their coat is usually short and of uniform grayish brown to light brown or dark reddish brown color. Although now extinct in the region, it lived from Canada to Patagonia.

The jade or green stone is called chalchihuite in Náhuatl and symbolized the precious and divine among the pre-Hispanic peoples. There have been necklaces, bracelets, medallions, rings and many other objects made of this material found throughout Mesoamerica.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

The marker can be seen here to the left of the covered area, which protects the mural. Note the Pyramid of the Sun in the distance.
is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureArts, Letters, MusicMan-Made FeaturesNative Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1963.

5. The Puma Mural
6. An additional Jaguar with Maguey mural
This mural was originally found near the Pyramid of the Sun in an area known as 5-A, Portico 3. This additional mural, and many others, can be seen at the nearby Museo de Murales Teotihuacanos Beatriz de la Fuente (The Beatriz de la Fuente Museum of Teotihuacan Murals). The museum is to the northwest of the archaeological site, just north of Gate 2.
7. An additional mural of a man wearing a headdress
This mural is also at the nearby Museo de Murales Teotihuacanos Beatriz de la Fuente (The Beatriz de la Fuente Museum of Teotihuacan Murals).