Placerville in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

James G. Eddy

Inscription. Whose deep concern for the conservation and improvement of our forests led him to establish the Eddy Tree Breeding Station on this site in 1925. His own effort and funds created this oldest forest genetics research institution in the Western Hemisphere. The name was changed to the Institute of Forest Genetics in 1932. In 1935 it was deeded to the people of the United States. Businessman, scientist, conservationist, and a true pioneer, his foresight and generous effort advanced the science of forest genetics many years and helped to conserve the supply of forest products for the future.

Erected 1964 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

More about this marker. The marker is in the Eddy Arboretum, on the grounds of the Institute of Forest Genetics, near the main office building. It is accessible only during business hours Monday through Friday.

2. Eddy Arboretum
Marker can be seen on the monument through the archway.