Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Capture of Redoubt No. 10

of the Light Infantry Division of
Major-General Marquis de Lafayette,
under the command of
Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Hamilton
with unloaded muskets and fixed bayonets, scaled the parapets and gallantly captured Redoubt No 10 which formed the extreme left outlying defense of the British and so hastened the surrender of Yorktown in
the last fighting of
the troops of
Gen. George Washington.

Erected 1925 by Sons of the Revolution in the State of New York.

1. Yorktown Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on August 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Yorktown. The Patriot Resource website. (Submitted on August 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Yorktown 1781. A British perspective of the Battle of Yorktown from BritishBattles.com (Submitted on August 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Markers on Yorktown Battlefield
3. Markers at Redoubt No. 10
This redoubt and nearby Reboubt No 9 were captured on the night of October 14, 1781 after less than 30 minutes of fighting.
4. Redoubt No. 10
After its capture, this redoubt and Redoubt 9 were incorporated into the Allies second siege line. A Grand American Battery for siege artillery was then constructed between the redoubts.
5. Redoubt No. 10
Cornwallis requested a cease fire three days after the fall of Redoubt No. 10. Washington signed the surrender documents within this redoubt.