The Forks in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Canadian Northern Railway Freight Lift Bridge, East Yard

Le pont levant pour marchandises du Chemin de Fer Canadien du Nord, triage de l'est

Inscription.
This bridge was designed not only for heavy freight cars to travel over the Assiniboine River but also for steamships to travel under it. The center span of the bridge lifts and is known as a bascule bridge (from the French word for "see-saw"). Like a see-saw, the bridge deck and the huge concrete counterweight are counterbalanced on massive bronze pivot pins. Relatively small electric motors and brakes move the concrete weight down and inwards causing the bridge deck to rise. The bridge to the west (your right) was also a bascule bridge, although the counterweight and machinery was removed.

The bridge, completed by 1914, is based on designs by Joseph Strauss (1870-1938) of the Strauss Trunnion Bascule Bridge Company of Chicago, Illinois, important bridge engineers and designers of San Francisco's Golden Gate Bridge (1937). Although Federal regulations at the time required all railway bridges that crossed rivers to lift, it is unknown whether this one ever did.

Ce pont a été conçu non seulement pour que les lourds wagons à marchandises traversent la rivière Assiniboine, mais aussi pour que les navires à vapeur
passent dessous. La travée du centre du pont se soulève, et il est appelé pont basculant. Comme un jeu de bascule, le tablier du pont et l'immense contrepoids de béton sont contrebalancés sur de massives tiges de bronze. Des moteurs et des freins électriques relativement petits font descendre le poids de béton vers l'intérieur forçant le tablier du pont à se soulever. Le pont situé à l'ouest (votre droit) était aussi un pontbasculant, même si le contrepoids et la machinerie ont été enlevés.

Le pont, terminé en 1914, est basé sur les dessins de Joseph Strauss (1870 - 1938) de la Strauss Trunnion Bascule Bridge Company, de Chicago, en Illinois, dont les ingénieurs et les concepteurs de ponts importants ont aussi dessinés les plans du pont Golden Gate de San Francisco (1937). Même si la réglementation fédérale du temps exigeait que tous les ponts ferroviaires qui traversaient des rivières soient levants, l'histoire ne nous dit pas si ce dernier n'a jamais levé.

3. Canadian Northern Railway Freight Lift Bridge
As seen from the River Walk path below the bridge
Text beneath photo reads:
This remarkable picture of the Canadian Northern Railway Freight Lift Bridge was taken by famous local photographer L.B. Foote on June 25, 1929. It shows the lowering of a boat belonging to Thomas Breen into the Assiniboine River from the bridge.
Source: Archives of Manitoba