Near McDermitt in Humboldt County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort McDermitt

Inscription. Established in 1865, Fort McDermitt was originally called Quinn River Camp #33 on the East Fork, then renamed in honor of Lt. Col. Charles McDermitt who died while fighting American Indians. The fort consisted of several adobe, stone, and frame buildings surrounding a square. Its purpose was to protect the Virginia City-Quinn River Valley-Oregon road. Twenty four years of operation made it the longest-serving active army fort in Nevada. Its troops participated in the Modoc War and in conflicts with the Bannock and Shoshone Tribes. It was the last of the Nevada army posts in service when converted into an American Indian reservation school in 1889.

Erected by State Historic Preservation Office. (Marker Number 144.)

At least 1 other marker is within 5 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Sarah Winnemucca Hopkins (approx. 4.8 miles away).

3. Nevada State Seal