Brighton in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henry Ford and John Tanner

Brighton's Victorian Silhouettes

Inscription.
John Tanner was known as one of Brighton's most unusual people. His 10 foot long beard was always tucked under his shirt only to be seen by his wife and the paying public. His delivery operation from the train depot ran from 1871-1910 with his elegant carriage. In later years the unusual items belonging to John and Emma caught the eye of Henry Ford who frequented his brother Bill's nearby home. Henry bought the carriage for his new Greenfield Village Museum. The Tanner's became good friends with Henry and his wife and were invited for free health checks to his new Dearborn hospital. John at age 92 and Emma at age 91 lived into the 1930s. They are buried in Brighton's Old Village Cemetery.

Original Art by: Rich Larson

Erected 2017 by Brighton Area Historical Society, Brighton Art Guild, Downtown Brighton. (Marker Number 2.)