Helena in Phillips County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Battery D

Inscription. Hindman Hill, southernmost of four positions fortified by Union Forces in June, 1863, was attacked by the 35th, 37th, and Hawthorn's Arkansas Infantry Regiments under General Fagan, CSA at daybreak, July 4, 1863. Thwarted by the strength of the Union defenses, manned by the 43rd Indiana, the 33rd and 35th Missouri, and the 33rd Iowa, Fagan's brigade retreated at 11 A.M. along the Upper Little Rock Road. About 250 men of the 37th Arkansas were captured after failing to receive the signal to withdraw. Total casualties for Fagan's brigade were 47 killed, 115 wounded, and 273 missing.

Erected 1963 by the Arkansas Civil War Centennial Commission.

2. Hindman Hill in background of marker.