Arkansas Post National Memorial in Arkansas County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

38,000 Reasons to Fight

Arkansas Post National Monument

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Half the Yankees in the West [were coming].
Confederate scout

I expected Mary would be a widow before I got 10 rods [55 yards].
John Matson, corporal, 120th Ohio Infantry

Every soldier had his own reason to be here. Many Confederates here were outraged that Federal soldiers had invaded Southern states. None wanted distant Washington politicians to change Southern customs, laws, or property rights-including slave property. For others, gaining independence from the United States was worth risking their lives.

Disease and bad food killed more than bullets. Soldiers lacked enough guns and tools. One officer mourned, "My poor men, many of them are barefooted...many with no coats." Despite overwhelming odds, a Union soldier observed, "These men were overpowered, not conquered."

Many Union soldiers fought to keep the states united. Some wanted to end slavery. Others signed up for the cash recruitment bonus. Some Federal soldiers saw this as their patriotic duty.

Their mission here was brutal. Both the raw recruits and General Sherman's seasoned soldiers "marched all that night through woods and swamps." One Iowan noted, "At every
halt, they would drop down on the cold, wet ground and almost instantly were asleep." Though better equipped, Union troops suffered many more casualties at Arkansas Post than the Confederate defenders.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker at parking area on road to Picnic Area.

Regarding 38,000 Reasons to Fight. During the Civil War, Confederate troops tried to maintain tactical control of the confluence of the Arkansas and White Rivers, and in 1862 they constructed a massive earthen fortification known as Fort Hindman at the Post. In January 1863 Union troops destroyed the fort, ensuring control of the Arkansas River.

Union strength: 28,944
Confederate strength: 4,900