Near Cullman in Cullman County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Land-Use and Water Quality

Inscription. Land-based activities affect water quality and quantity. For that reason, it is important that we make good decisions about our day to day actions.

Dry stacks prevent poultry manure from entering streams. Silt fences prevent erosion from construction sites.

Agriculture
Over-application of fertilizer or improper management of animal waste can cause water quality to suffer. Visit your local Soil and Water Conservation District, Natural Resource Conservation Service, or Alabama Cooperative Extension office to find out how you can be a better steward of the land.

Development and Construction
When land is covered with pasture or forest, water can filter into the ground. When the ground is covered with concrete and asphalt, it cannot. Water rushes into streams and pollutants are not filtered out. Consider using low impact development practices. For more info visit www.aces.edu/lid.

Residential Landscaping
What and where you choose to plant in your yard can influence how much water, pesticides, herbicides, and fertilizer you need to use. Follow the guide, Alabama's Smart Yards, to protect water quality, conserve water, and save money. Get a copy of this guide online or from your local Alabama Cooperative Extension System office www.aces.edu

is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureEnvironment.

2. Dry Stacks prevent poultry manure from entering streams.
Silt fences prevent erosion from Construction sites.
the site with the help of concerned citizens as part of the American Bicentennial Project, embellishing the grounds with hiking trails, a picnic area, and two period structures built to accent the historical nature of the bridge: a Dogtrot log cabin and a working grist mill. Located just off U.S. Highway 278 in Bethel, Clarkson Bridge is the site of numerous weddings, car shows and various other activities. Rent the Cabin, today! (Submitted on July 25, 2017, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)