Near Pomeroy in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Morgan's Raid Route

Inscription. General John Hunt Morgan led a force of 2,000 Confederate cavalrymen into Meigs County on July 18, 1863, during a forty-six day raid north of the Ohio River. After a skirmish with the 23rd Ohio Infantry, the Confederates paused to drink and replenish their canteens with cool spring water found here in Rocksprings. Nearby, Isaac Carleton, a Meigs County native. was shot and wounded by a Confederate soldier. After suffering set backs at Chester and Buffington Island, Morgan surrendered eight days later near West Point in Columbiana County. The surrender field was the northernmost point ever reached by Confederate forces during the Civil War.

Erected 1997 by Meigs County Historical Society, Ohio Travel and Tourism, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-53.)

Public Domain
2. General John Hunt Morgan