Gambles Hill in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia State Penitentiary

Inscription. The Virginia General Assembly authorized a state penitentiary in 1796 during a penal reform movement aimed at rehabilitating convicts through confinement and labor. Benjamin H. Latrobe, who later designed the United States Capitol, was the primary architect. The penitentiary opened here in 1800, and other buildings were added later. Early inmates included former U.S. Vice President Aaron Burr, incarcerated in 1807 while awaiting trial for treason, and British prisoners captured during the War of 1812. Virginia’s executions took place here from 1908 until the penitentiary closed in 1990. Latrobe’s structure was razed in 1927, and the rest of the complex was demolished in 1992.

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-113.)

that criminals could redeem themselves through penitence and solitary reflection. Latrobe's plan also called for the separation of male and female prisoners, a practice seldom followed in earlier jails.” (Submitted on September 11, 2017.)

1797 Ink and watercolor on paper by Benjamin Henry Latrobe via The Library of Virginia
3. Latrobe’s Penitentiary House Drawings