Full Steam Ahead!

Inscription. Steam-driven propulsion systems like the one you see here powered riverboats churning up and down western rivers in the mid-1800s. Cairo's engines and boilers are among the oldest and best surviving examples of this type of machinery.

[Photo captions]
Left middle: Steam Drum
A long drum connected to the top of the boilers collected steam and delivered it to the engines.

Left bottom: Boilers
The five long boilers you see to your left made steam to power Cairo's engines. The boilers were heated with coal—2,000 pounds an hour. Hot gasses from the fire flowed through tubes running the length of each boiler. Heat from the gasses turned water inside the boilers to steam.

Middle bottom: Piston
The steam drove two huge pistons, one on either side of the engine compartment.

Right bottom: Oscillating Arm
The pistons pushed oscillating arms that turned the paddle wheel. At full steam, Cairo's engines could move the 888-ton gunboat at about nine miles per hour.

Erected by National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. Piston and oscillating arm.