Easton in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Easton & Nearby Heritage Attractions

Inscription.

Easton is situated at the confluence of the Lehigh and Delaware Rivers. Founded in the early 1750s, it became an important river community and transportation junction. Opened by 1834, the Lehigh, Morris, and Delaware Canal systems carried anthracite coal from northeastern Pennsylvania to the Philadelphia and New York markets. Waterpower from the canals and Easton's prime location made it an important early manufacturing center.

A beautiful central square and rich architectural heritage reflect Easton's 19th and early 20th century vitality. Churches, restaurants, and neighborhoods preserve the legacy of more than 40 ethnic immigrant groups. Ongoing transportation and industrial activity, combined with higher education, the arts, museums, and tourism keep present day Easton bustling.

[Photo captions, from top left, read]
• The Northern Lehigh Gateway[not transcribed]

Saylor Cement Kilns - At 245 North Second Street in Coplay you can stand in the shadow of giant Schoefer kilns erected in 1893 and learn how these continuously operating vertical ovens worked. Visit the Atlas Cement Heritage Center at 1401 Laubauch Ave. in Northampton to see how local white Portland cement was used to construct the Panama Canal and other man-made wonders.

• The Troxell-Steckel House survives

as the region's outstanding example of a colonial Pennsylvania German farmhouse. Built in 1756, it provides a glimpse into the life of one of the Lehigh Valley's most interesting families. Open seasonally, the house is located at 4229 Reliance Street in Egypt.

• The George Taylor House, overlooking the Lehigh River, served as the magnificent 1768 summer home of a signer of the Declaration of Independence. It is one of three homes of this important patriot that are open to the public in the Lehigh Valley. Open seasonally, this National Historic Landmark is located at Lehigh and Poplar Streets in Catasauqua.

• The Lock Ridge Furnace Museum features the remains of two anthracite coal-fueled 1860's blast furnaces. These furnaces helped transform America from a nation of farms into an industrial giant. Open seasonally, the museum is located at 625 Franklin Street in Albertis.

• The Covered Bridges in Northampton and Lehigh Counties comprise seven of Pennsylvania's 250 surviving wooden landmarks. A two-hour, self-guided driving tour meanders through these romantic remnants of America's past. Tour brochures are available at the Lehigh Valley Convention & Visitors Bureau, 2200 Avenue A, Bethlehem. Call 1-800-747-0561.

Allentown is noted for its well-preserved greenways and cultural landmarks. Did you know that the Liberty Bell was hidden

2. Markers at Canal Boat Office in Hugh Moore Park
Markers to left of building entrance
here for safekeeping during the American Revolution? The Liberty Bell Shrine commemorates the temporary home of this important American symbol. Tour Trout Hall, the 1770 summer home of Allentown's founding family. Explore the Allentown Art Museum, a tranquil respite with paintings and sculptures by renowned artists, as well as a Frank Lloyd Wright-designed room. Enjoy musical performances at Allentown Symphony Hall and learn more about local history at the Lehigh Valley Heritage Center.

Bethlehem, one of the Lehigh Valley's oldest communities, was named by the Moravian leader Count Zinzendorf on Christmas Eve of 1741. Its origins remain visible in its 18th century stone and timber buildings and in the Colonial Industrial Quarter along the Monocacy Creek and Main Street. The downtown historic district displays the charm of three centuries of architecture. The dormant, but once mighty Bethlehem Steel plant lies in full view along the Lehigh River. Thousands flock to Bethlehem for the spring Bach Choir performances, Muzikfest, one of America's largest summer music festivals, and Christmas tours.

Recreation [not transcribed]

Easton has played an important role in American history since Native American treaty councils met here in the 1700s and patriots first publicly proclaimed the Declaration

An identical marker can be found elsewhere in the park.
of Independence at Centre Square. Today, opportunities for visitors abound, including Two Rivers Landing, the D&L's largest visitor center, the National Canal Museum, The Crayola Factory®, the Bachman Tavern, the principal home of George Taylor, the State Theater, the Northampton County Historical and Genealogical Society, and Hugh Moore Park with its restored section of the Lehigh Canal, locktender's house, seasonal canal boat cruises on the Josiah White II and the Emrick Technology Center.

Delaware Canal State Park [not transcribed]

Erected by Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor and PA DCNR.