Shoshone in Lincoln County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Magic Dam

Inscription.
Completed in 1910 at a cost of $3,000,000 Magic Dam stores water for 89,000 acres of irrigated farms near Shoshone and Richfield.

Rising 129 feet high, it is 700 feet wide. An adjacent 1600-foot embankment with a concrete spillway helps retain more than 190,000 acre feet of spring floodwater for summer use downstream. A four-mile desert road reaches Magic Dam, which provides fishing and recreational opportunities in a broad valley northwest of here.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society & Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 398.)

Marker is in this post office area: Shoshone ID 83352, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker is a large wooden structure in good condition

1. Magic Dam.
Magic Dam is an earthen embankment dam across the Big Wood River in southwestern Blaine County, Idaho. The dam was completed in 1910 by Magic Reservoir Hydroelectric, Inc. for irrigation, flood control and hydroelectric generation. Magic Dam supports a power station with three turbines totaling a capacity of 9,000 kW. (Submitted on November 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Curious Mind: History of the Big Wood River.
...there were ranches down in the canyon before the dam was put in. There were probably two old homesteads, at least one of them was purchased by the canal company and was adjacent to East Magic... The original dam tender’s house is across the dam, and it burned in the late 1940s or early 1950s... The Big Wood River ran in its original channel before and after the dam was built. (Submitted on November 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Magic Dam Marker (wide view)