Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

French Trench

The 1781 Siege of Yorktown

— Colonial National Historical Park —

Inscription. The extreme left of the American and French lines, commanded by the Marquis de Saint-Simon, was held by a French artillery battery. On October 9, it became the first battery of siege guns to fire on the British, aiming at the nearby Royal Welch Fusiliers Redoubt. The French also effectively used this position to help contain the British within their defensive lines and to harass British ships anchored between Yorktown and Gloucester Point. On October 10, using superheated cannon balls, called hot shot, the French battery set fire to three British ships. Following the British surrender, General Washington extended commendations to the Marquis de Saint-Simon and his troops: “The military ardour and perfect discipline for which they [Saint-Simon’s troops] have been conspicuous … Have secured you the esteem of the country …”

“The ships were enwrapped in a torrent of fire, which spreading with vivid brightness among the combustible rigging, and running with amazing rapidity to the tops of the several masts, while all around was thunder and lightning for our numerous cannon and mortars, and in the darkness of night, presented one of the most sublime and magnificent spectacles which can be imagined.”

Dr. James Thacher, Surgeon, Continental Army

Erected by
Colonial National Historical Park, National Park Service.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker features a map of the French batteries in relation
to the vessels that they set afire. The location of the marker is also indicated. The upper right of the marker contains a reproduction of a “1781 French map illustration depicting the destruction of the HMS Charon. Lithograph courtesy of the Edward E. Ayer collection, the Newberry Library, Chicago.”

1. Yorktown Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on September 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Yorktown. The Patriot Resource website. (Submitted on September 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Yorktown 1781. A British perspective of the Battle of Yorktown from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on September 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. French Artillery
The York River, site of the ships that were set on fire on October 10 by the French cannon's hot shot, can be seen in the background.
4. Souvenir Français memorial
South face of the Souvenir Français memorial. Inscription along top: Ce monument est dédié aux soldats et marins du corps expéditionnaire français morts pour l'independance des Etats-Unis pendant la campagne de Yorktown. This monument is dedicated to the soldiers and sailors of the French expeditionary corps who died for the independance of the United States during the Yorktown campaign.