Orofino in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Welcome to Canoe Camp

Inscription. Canoe Camp is part of the Nez Perce National Historical Park and a key site along the Northwest Passage Scenic Byway

An Interesting Drive
The 202-mile Northwest Passage Scenic Byway stretches from Lewiston to Lolo Pass on US Highway 12, and from Kooskia to Grangeville on Idaho Highway 13.

The route follows the Nez Perce and Lewis & Clark National Historic Trails along two wild and scenic rivers. Parks, waysides, and kiosks provide information along the way.

A byway spur links Spalding with Lapwai, the headquarters for the Nez Perce Tribe, three miles south on US Highway 95.

Mileages
Orofino to Lewiston – 43 miles
Orofino to Kooskia – 30 miles
Orofino to Lolo Pass – 130 miles
Kooskia to Grangeville – 26 miles

1. Lewis and Clark - Canoe Camp State Park.
These grounds have been inhabited for thousands of years by the Nez Perce people, but are best known as the place where the Lewis and Clark Corps Of Discovery worked with the Nez Perce to carve the canoes that took them to the Pacific Ocean in 1805. (Submitted on November 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lewis and Clark Sites in Idaho.
Canoe Camp is the site along the Clearwater River where the Corps of Discovery spent several days building dugout canoes. These canoes allowed them to return to river travel, ultimately taking them to the Pacific Ocean. The actual site of the Canoe Camp can be visited at US Highway 12 at Milepost 40, where
2. Welcome to Canoe Camp Marker (wide view)
you'll find an interpretive trail. The Canoe Camp site is an official unit of the Nez Perce National Historical Park. (Submitted on November 10, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Welcome to Canoe Camp Marker (wide view showing adjacent marker)