Near Murphy in Owyhee County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Utter Disaster

Inscription. On September 9 & 10, the Utter Wagon Train engaged in a life-and-death struggle with attacking Indians.
The assault on the wagon train of forty-four emigrants led by Elijah P. Utter just north of here resulted in the death of six men, two women, and three children. Indian casualties were estimated at between 25 and 30. Survivors followed the Snake River to near the mouth of the Owyhee River. When rescued by the Army 45 days later, only fifteen had survived the ordeal of hunger and deprivation. No other Oregon Trail wagon train suffered greater losses.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 493.)