Jefferson in Marion County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jefferson C.S.A.

Inscription. Metropolis of commerce and culture for East Texas, Jefferson became important center for Confederate activity. Major quartermaster depot for northern Texas established 1862 supplied clothing and camp equipment. Cotton Bureau Station set up to buy cotton, "life blood of the Confederacy." Two iron works in county made plows, kettles, skillets and cannon balls. Thousands of cattle and sheep were driven to slaughter house for processing and shipment. Boot and shoe factory helped outfit army. Debarkation center for troops leaving Texas.

A memorial to Texans
who served the Confederacy

Erected 1963 by The State of Texas. (Marker Number 8055.)

More about this marker. Large, weathered pink granite marker

1. Federal Troops Advance on Jefferson. Battle for Jefferson homepage
Gen. Nathaniel Banks and his Federal forces spent the spring of 1864 slowly making their way up the Red River but were repulsed by Confederate forces in battle near Mansfield, Louisiana. Had U.S. troops managed to fight through and capture Shreveport, the East Texas supply depots in Marshall and Jefferson would have been targeted next, cutting off Texas and her war material from the Confederate effort. (Submitted on December 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Jefferson C.S.A. Marker next to Jay Gould's Railroad Car.

2. Jefferson's Civil War History. My East Texas entry:
In the Steamboat days, when Jefferson was a trading partner with New Orleans and Shreveport, Jefferson was a strategic outpost during the Civil War. On Big Cypress Bayou, just east of downtown, the Confederate Army established an ordnance works. The ordnance works consisted of three powder magazines (only one is still standing), barracks, a warehouse and other out buildings. Ammunition that was manufactured in Marshall and other Texas cities was brought to Jefferson, stored at the ordnance works and then transferred east to be used in battle. The ordnance works was built away from downtown in case there were any accidental explosions. (Submitted on December 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)