Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Samantha Reed Smith

— Maine's Young Ambassador of Goodwill —

1. Samantha Reed Smith Monument
Inscription.
In 1982, ten year old Samantha Smith wrote a letter to Yuri Andropov, the leader of the Soviet Union asking, "Why do you want to go to war with the United States?" Mr. Andropov's reply to that letter, his invitation for Samantha to visit, and her subsequent trip with her parents to the Soviet Union, began a personal dialogue between the peoples of the Soviet Union and the United States that many believe contributed to the thaw in the dangerous Cold War of the late 20th Century.

Samantha's untimely death at age 13 in an airplane accident was mourned by adults and children world wide. Maine is proud of her native daughter and remember the message she taught us:

One child can play a powerful part in bringing peace to the world

1. Samantha Smith: American Peace Activist and Actress. (Submitted on December 4, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Samantha Smith, America's Youngest Ambassador. (Submitted on December 4, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Samantha Reed Smith Monument and Markers
Looking east