Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

An Ornament to the City / Un joyau de la ville

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

Inscription.
In 1856, James North built Meonian Hall, named for Maeonia in Asia Minor. The Italianate building stood on the site of the Burton House, Augusta's first post office in 1789. During the Civil War, patriotic rallies and civic meetings were held, and soldiers and civilians alike enjoyed theatrical productions like The Brides of Garryowen and Mazeppa with R. E. J. Miles and Min-ne-ha-ha, the "highly trained horse." Noted African-American abolitionist Frederick Douglass spoke at Meonian Hall on April 1, 1864, a year before the Civil War ended. Burned in the Great Fire of 1865, Meonian was soon rebuilt. It burned again in 1904, but like a phoenix rising from the ashes, it was rebuilt immediately, making the current structure the third Meonian Hall.

En 1856, James North construisit Meonian Hall, nommé en l'honneur de Maeonia en Asie Mineure. Le bâtiment de style italianisant se trouvait sur le site de Burton House, la première poste d'Augusta en 1789. Pendant la Guerre de Sécession, des ralliements patriotiques et réunions civiques y eurent lieu, et soldats et civils appréciaient
les productions théâtrales comme The Brides of Garryowen et Mazeppa avec R. E. J. Miles et Min-ne-ha-ha, le "cheval bien dressé." Le célèbre abolitionniste afro-américain Frederic Douglas fit un discours à Meonian Hall le 1er avril 1864, un an avant la fin de la guerre de Sécession. Brûlé lors du Grand Incendie de 1865, Meonian fut vite reconstruit. Il rebrûla en 1904, mais comme un phénix renaissant des ses cendres, il fut immédiatement rebâti, ce qui fait du bâtiment actuel le troisième Meonian Hall.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 26.)

Looking north along Water Street