Ellicott City in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Old Court House, 1840:

National Park Service Underground Railroad

— Network to Freedom —

Inscription.
The first Howard County Courthouse, located in the historic district of Ellicott City Maryland, was a pre-existing structure rented by the Howard District Commissioners from George Ellicott in 1840 to house judicial proceedings of the new Howard District including those involving freedom seekers and enticement to run away. This building, located near the corner of Mercer Street and County Street, was used from 1840 through the fall term of 1842 while the permanent courthouse structure was being constructed on nearby Court Avenue on Capitoline Hill. Although the courthouse was never moved, the streets around the courthouse were moved/changed in the urban renewal of the 1960s. One case involved four enslaved people ­ Bill Plummer, John Wesley Mathews, David Mathews and Basil all of whom belonged to Charles W. Warfield. They were all charged with illegally absconding from their master to Pennsylvania. Subsequently, free black Wesley Green was charged for helping the four escape to Pennsylvania.

“Standing on the northeast corner of Main Street and Ellicott Mills Drive, the Old Howard County Courthouse was moved to this location between 1969 and 1971. It formerly stood on Mercer Street, which was to the northwest of its current site.” (Submitted on December 22, 2017, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

1. Ellicott City Flood 2018
A recent visit to Ellicott City shows this building and marker are missing, resulting from the May 2018 floods.
    — Submitted June 25, 2018, by Andy P of Ellicott City, Maryland.

3. Fels lane (ex County Street) Photo c. 1967