Near Mosier in Wasco County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Rowena Crest - Ice Age Floods

Inscription.
Glaciers form when snow accumulates faster than it melts over a long period and is compressed into ice. Eventually, the weight and pressure become so great that the ice oozes slowly downslope.

Volcanism, uplift, erosion, and human endeavor have indelibly etched the Columbia River Gorge. But cataclysmic floods during the twilight of the last Ice Age (12,000 to 15,000 years ago) affected the landscape before you more than any other terrestrial force, creating these scablands called the Rowena Plateau.

As a massive ice sheet advanced from Canada, it dammed rivers with up to 2,000 feet of glacial ice creating huge lakes across Idaho and Montana. The largest of these, 3,000 square mile glacial Lake Missoula, held over 500 cubic miles of water – half the volume of Lake Michigan. When rising waters undermined these ice dams, tremendous floods swept across the land and down the Columbia River. Torrents of water and ice raged downstream as many as 100 times, scouring away soils at elevations up to 1,000 feet.

”Imagine water blasted from a fire hose, but think of this hose as having a nozzle as wide and tall as the valleys or channels through which the flood burst. The torrent ravaged and swallowed everything that lay in its path – a cornucopia gone mad, pouring forth
destruction.”
John Eliot Allen
Geologist, 1986

Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area

Between 80,000 years ago and 10,000 years ago ice sheets called the "Wisconsin
2. Rowena Crest - Ice Age Floods Marker (wide view; looking east along Columbia River Gorge)
Glaciation" covered much of North America, including Northern Washington, Idaho, and Montana. Towards the end of this glaciation a large ice dam blocked the Clark Fork River in the Idaho Panhandle, creating "Glacial Lake Missoula". Periodically, the ice dam would fail, resulting in a large catastrophic flood of ice- and dirt-filled water which rushed across northern Idaho and eastern and central Washington, down the Columbia River, through the Columbia River Gorge. When Lake Missoula burst through the ice dam and exploded downstream, it did so at a rate 10 times the combined flow of all the rivers of the world. (Submitted on January 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Rowena Crest - Ice Age Floods Marker (inset detail)

The surface of this mesa was stripped clean by Ice Age floods. Look across the river – Lyle, Washington is built upon a huge gravel bar left behind in the wake of cataclysmic Ice Age floods.
4. View of Lyle, Washington (across Columbia River from marker)
6. Columbia River Gorge (view east from marker)