Liverpool in Queens County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Remembering the Deceased

Inscription.

The tradition of marking a burial grew out of people's inability to accept the finality of death. Since stone, by the human timescale, is not subject to decay, it represented something eternal.

The old burying grounds is one of Nova Scotia's more important sites as it is a microcosm of the province[']s burial history.

Slate
This slate stone belonging to Elkanah Freeman is the first type of material used for markers in this cemetery. In use from 1759 to approximately 1830, many are decorated with death heads or angels. A toothy winged skull often symbolized the death head. It is interesting to note that though the death head was out of style in New England by the late 1700's, Nova Scotians were still importanting them - possibly at a reduced cost for old stock! This may be attributed to the fact that familiarity often brings comfort and when many of the New Englanders moved to Nova Scotia the death head was still in fashion. In Liverpool, soul effigies (winged cherub faces) are more common than death heads. Strolling through the old cemetery, the visitor will see both.

Sandstone
Sandstone markers were in use mainly during the first half of the 19th century. Many were decorated with urns and laurel wreaths as was the custom of the times. This stone belonging to Elizabeth Riggs (daughter of

Rev. John Payzant, a new light minister) shows a trumpeting figure, unusual because it shows both her body and soul rising on the last day, not just her soul. Perhaps such a loving tribute was chosen because Elizabeth was the only daughter of the Payzant's [sic] and did not marry until her 38th year. She was a wife for only one year before she died in childbirth and is buried here with her son in her arms.

White Marble
The white marble you see in this burial ground are actually made of limestone quarried mostly in Vermont and used for a period of almost 100 years. (Late 18th century to last quarter of 19th century) Perhaps they stayed in favour for so long because they had the look of a very luxurious material, yet they were affordable.

Zinc
Touted as indestructible it was used for only a very short period of time at the end of the 19th century. You will find only two examples of this type of marker in the burial grounds. It is ironic this indestructible stone of the late Mary Jane Irwin has a large piece broken off the back.

Granite
The use of this material became popular in the late 1800's as technology allowed the fine cutting and polishing of this very hard stone. The stone of Charity S. Cole who passed away on Sept. 17, 1898, was the last head stone to be placed in the old burial grounds as it had come to be at full capacity

Looking west
by the last quarter of the 19th century. Granite is still popular today and is one of the most widely used materials for manufacturing tombstones.

Jutland Memorial
In Memory of the crew of the