Peggy's Cove in Halifax Region, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Through Rain, Sleet and Darkest Night

Inscription.

From the outside it looks like a traditional lighthouse, but looks can be deceiving. Step inside and you'll find yourself in a post office [1], the only one of its kind in Canada and perhaps the world. Every summer since 1975 the Peggy's Cove Lighthouse has been home to the community's post office, sending greetings to people everywhere. In fact, every piece of mail you post here receives a special cancellation stamp - a replica of this functioning, automated lighthouse.

Built in 1914, this 13-metre (44-foot) octagonal concrete tower overlooking the mouth of St. Margaret's Bay has become a symbol of Nova Scotia. Each year, thousands of people come here to see and take pictures of it, making it the most frequently photographed feature of Peggy's Cove. And some say it may be the most photographed lighthouse in the world. The lighthouse was also chosen to represent the province on a series of 25-cent coins [2] produced in 1993 to celebrate Canada's 125th birthday.

As famous as it is, this is not the first lighthouse to occupy this granite ledge. The first one [3], which was operated by hand, was built in 1868 and served as the living quarters for both the lighthouse keeper and his family. A kerosene oil lamp [4] provided its light. The original lighthouse remained a part of the community until 1954

when it was torn down after suffering extensive damage during Hurricane Edna.

Though automated, the lighthouse you see today carries on the tradition of the original, its 400-watt beam safely guiding seafarers through poor visibility and inclement weather.

A Guiding Light
Wondering how lighthouses work?
The first lighthouse, a wooden tower built in 1868, had a kerosene lamp as its light source. Using a catoptric reflector, which is a silver-plated mirror, the light was magnified and beamed through a ruby-red shade. The light's height was just under 20 metres (65 feet) and had a range of approximately 13 kilometres (8 miles).

The current lantern was originally hand-operated and used a white light. A dioptric lens, which is made up of glass prisms, magnified the light. Over the years, the colour of the light has changed, with the current green light colour installed in 1979. Now automated and operated using electricity, the light has a height of approximately 20 metres (67 feet) and a range of approximately 21 kilometres (13 miles).

There She Blows
Dense fog often made it difficult for seafarers to see the lighthouse beacon, so a fog horn was also used to guide ships safely along our shores. The modern-day, automated fog horn is affectionately known as "the groaner" by community members. It sits on a buoy just off shore.

Did You

Know?
During World War II, the Royal Canadian Navy used the lighthouse as a radio station.

[Marker text across the top is illegible in photo and needs added]

[From left to right]
Stamps [illegible]

[Text illegible] was located in the lighthouse. Today's cancellation stamp is also shown above.

Did You Know? [2]
[Text illegible]

First Light [3] [4]
[Text illegible]

Peggy's Cove Post Office [1]
[Text illegible] to the community's post office.

Did You Know?
Peggy's Point Lighthouse [text illegible] to Margaret's Bay.

Lighthouse Keepers
[Text illegible]

Did You Know?
[Text illegible] Peggy's Cove Post Office [text illegible] a small house in the community until it was moved into the lighthouse in 1975. And for more than seventy years, Wesley Crooks served as the postmaster. He retired in 1936 at the age of 98, turning the post over to his son, Lewis.

3. Peggy's Cove Lighthouse

1. Peggy's Cove Lighthouse Webcam. (Submitted on January 14, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Peggys Cove Nova Scotia. (Submitted on January 14, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)