Merlin in Josephine County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Rogue River Wars

Inscription. (There are two sides to this marker,)

White settlers and miners out numbers the Oregon Indians. The United States proposed treaties with the Oregon Indians moving off their lands onto reservations. Miners started a group of volunteers called "Exterminationist". They believed the Indians were going to attack them. Attacks against the Indians throughout the coastal and Rogue River Valley regions resulted in the massacrer of men, women and children of several peaceful Indian tribes. Attacks left the Indians decimated by disease, hunger and homelessness. October 7, 1855 the "Exterminationist" attacked and murdered 8 men, 15 women and children in a dawn attack. A group of "Rogue" Indians traveled up the valley attacking and killing white settlers in retaliation. The Haines family were among the settlers killed.

(Numbers killed and the name of "Rogue" Indians varies with personal accounts of the time period.)

October 9 1855

Homestead where the Haines family were massacred. Mr. Haines was found murdered and scalped, his young sons were killed with tomahawks. Mrs. Haines and a daughter were taken captive, later killed and their bodies thrown into the Rogue River near Hellsgate. Volunteer militia found the horrible scene duplicated many time in the Rogue River Valley
on that tragic day.

Other accounts of the time state Mrs. Haines and a daughter whom were taken captive, later died from influenza, and there bodies found by the Rogue River near Hellsgate.

The apple tree on this site was planted by the Haines family

Erected 2015 by Josephine Historical Society and E Clampus Vitus, Umpqua Joe Chapter #1859.

More about this marker. The marker and Haines Apple Tree are at the end of Haines Lane.

1. I don't think this is the original site for this monuent
If I remember correctly, back in the day (1976 to 1984) the memorial site was just west of the rail crossing on Pleasant Valley road going into Merlin. So a few months ago we found it here down a side road off of Pleasant Valley. So did it actually get moved or am I just incorrectly remembering this?
    — Submitted January 22, 2023, by Dennis Duncan of Grants Pass, Oregon.

Haines Apple Tree in the background.