University of Delaware in Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tapping the Power of Wind Energy in Coastal Delaware

Inscription.
The University of Delaware's 2-megawatt wind turbine generates clean power and represents an important contribution to renewable energy development in the United States.

Clean Energy
Using wind power reduces our use of fossil fuels, which can produce several pollutants when burned to generate electricity. As a result, wind energy helps to maintain a clean environment and protect human health.

This turbine provides pollution-free electricity for the university's entire Hugh R. Sharp Campus. A typical turbine of this size can power about 500 average homes.

Local Benefits
At times, the turbine generates more than enough power for the campus, which houses UD's College for Earth, Ocean, and Environment. When that happens, the excess power is fed to the City of Lewes' electric grid at wholesale cost. There is no additional cost to Lewes consumers for this clean energy.

Research
In addition to providing clean energy, the turbine allows researchers and students to study corrosion from salt spray, wildlife impacts, and other science, engineering, and policy issues related to renewable energy. These studies help lay the foundation for offshore wind turbines in U.S. waters.

Anemometer - detects wind speed and direction for operating
nacelle

Gearbox and generator - convert mechanical energy into electricity

Blades - rotate in response to the wind and are attached to the rotor hub; rotor is programmed to operate at wind speeds between 8 and 56 mph

Rotor hub - connected to a gearbox and generator inside the nacelle

Nacelle - houses the mechanical and electrical components of the turbine; sits on a rotating axis that allows it to spin and face the direction of the wind

Tower - used to elevate the nacelle, hub, and blades to reach stronger winds

Turbine facts
Model: Gamesa G90
Tower height: 256 feet
Blade length: 144 feet
Total weight: 310 tons
Blade material: epoxy reinforced with carbon and glass fibers
Speed: 9-19 revolutions per minute
Component construction: tower and blades were manufactured and nacelle was assembled in the United States
Commission Date: June 11, 2010

Visit www.ceoe.udel.edu/LewesTurbine to learn more about the wind turbine.

Erected by University of Delaware; Gamesa; The City of Lewes, Delaware.

EnvironmentScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the University of Delaware series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 11, 2010.