Near Manzanita in Tillamook County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

In Harmony with Nature

Captions: Photos at the bottom right: (upper left) February 1940 shortly after crews began construction of the final road segment.; (bottom left) The same road segment in 1941 after construction was completed.; (right) Just after the section opened in 1941.
Inscription. During the early development of our national parks (1920s) an evolution in design ethics was taking shape. This design ethic emphasized and organic approach to architecture and landscape - designing in harmony with nature. Nature was the most important design element. All design decisions were subservient to the natural environment. Characteristic of this era were curvilinear roads that hugged the topography, sensitive siting that responded to nature, and the use of onsite natural materials - local stone and timbers.

A Scenic Road
This design philosophy gained momentum with the creation of a formal partnership between the National Park Service and the Bureau of Public Roads (now FHWA) in 1926. Roads constructed through this working arrangement included some of the best examples of road engineering and the most scenic roads in the United States.
The construction of the Oregon Coast Highway exemplifies this design approach. The road gracefully follows the contours of the mountain, accentuates the natural features of the landscape and displays elaborate stone walls and curbing. The road is scenic as well as functional with ample pullouts whereby motorists and cyclists can safely stop and appreciate the surrounding beauty.
The rock structures along this section of road, built between 1939 and
1941, span almost 4,000 feet and represent the largest highway rockwork project in Oregon - the engineering and construction are symbolic of an era when nature provided the elements of design.

Erected by Oregon Department of Transportation.