Thibodaux in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

William Alexander Shaffer

Inscription.
William Alexander Shaffer was born in Winnsboro, South Carolina, in 1796. His father migrated to the United States from Prussia. Shaffer settled in Louisiana, on Little Bayou Black, Terrebonne Parish, in 1835. He obtained a United States land grant and developed a sugar cane plantation, which he named Crescent Farm. By the time of his death in 1884, Shaffer owned over 3,500 acres of improved land which yielded 1,400 hogsheads of sugar. He and his wife, Emily Millette Bourgeois, bore five children, and their two sons, John Jackson Shaffer and Thomas Shaffer, served in the Army of the Confederacy. John J. Shaffer, who is buried in the historic cemetery, purchased Magnolia Plantation on LA 311 after the war. The ante bellum home remains in the Shaffer family.

Erected by St. John's Historic Cemetery.