Port Jefferson in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Anchor of Our Community

Inscription.
The Admiralty anchor in the turnaround behind you is symbolic of the Port Jefferson Village Center, which is the anchor of our community. The iron anchor was found by the / RV (Research Vessel) Seawolf while trawling in an area south of the entrance to Ambrose Channel. The anchor dates back to the years between 1890-1910 and is from a vessel that was about 180-feet long and weighed around 1300 tons. This type of anchor was developed by the British Navy (hence Admiralty anchor) in the 1840s, and commonly used by vessels built in Port Jefferson in the 1850s.

Admiralty Anchor
The British Navy adopted the "Admiralty Anchor" in the mid-1840s. Also known as a "kedge," the anchor style is still in use for small boats and moorings. It has great holding power in sandy or muddy sea floors.

Ambrose Channel is the main shipping channel in and out of the Port of New York and New Jersey. It is considered to be part of Lower New York Bay and is located several miles off the coasts of Sandy Hook in New Jersey and Breezy Point, Queens, in New York. Ambrose Channel ends at Ambrose Anchorage, just south of the Verrazano Narrows Bridge, the gateway to New York Harbor.
Incorporated Village of Port Jefferson
Harborfront Park
Historic Marker Research and Design
by Mildred L. Michos and Kenneth C. Brady. 2008.

After 1852 the British admiralty anchor was supplied to H.M. ships. (Submitted on March 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Marker detail: RV Seawolf Admiralty anchor recovery
The RV Seawolf, which docks in Port Jefferson, is shown underway. The 80-foot vessel is used for education and research by students in the School of Marine and Atmospheric Sciences at Stony Brook University.

Captain Stephen Cluett of the RV Seawolf prepares to remove the Admiralty anchor by crane.

3. Marker detail: Admiralty anchor restoration
The approximately 4000-pound Admiralty anchor prior to restoration.

Christopher Cluett restores the Admiralty anchor for his Troop 45, Port Jefferson, Eagle Scout project.
4. The Anchor of Our Community Marker (wide view; overlooking the harbor)
5. Admiralty Anchor (directly behind marker)
Admiralty Anchor & 1917 Shipyard Building (<i>directly behind marker</i>) image. Click for more information.
6. Admiralty Anchor & 1917 Shipyard Building (directly behind marker)
"R/V Seawolf Discovery and Eagle Scout Project Becomes Port Jefferson Landmark."
The R/V Seawolf, flagship of the Marine Sciences Research Center, with Captain Steve Cluett at the wheel, “caught” the anchor on the last tow of the first trawl trip for the New Jersey Dept of Envir. Protection Division of Fish and Wildlife. This link tells the full story of the anchor's "capture" and recovery.
Click for more information.