A Place for Your Ideas

Inscription.
There is no National Memorial to Roger Williams here [in Washington], unlike the monuments to other national heroes like Washington, Jefferson, and Lincoln. Our National Memorial is in Rhode Island, where he lived and left us a philosophical legacy of incomparable worth. Senator Claiborne Pell, sponsor of the original legislation creating the memorial, on its 30th anniversary, October 22, 1995

This site has changed drastically since the 1950s. Industry moved away. Infrastructure deteriorated. Retail followed the population to the suburbs. The site, cleared as an urban renewal project, was ready for a new use. Congress created this memorial in 1965 to commemorate Roger Williams's "outstanding contributions to the development of the principles of freedom" in the United States.

Take time to contemplate his legacy in this urban oasis. Sit quietly, walk the winding paths, and find a place for your own ideas.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

The memorial, a 4.5 acre urban greenspace located at the foot of College Hill in downtown Providence, includes a freshwater spring which was the center of the settlement of Providence Plantations founded by Williams in 1636. It is on this site that Williams, through word and action, fought for the ideal that religion must not be subject to regulation by the state but, instead, that it should
2. Marker detail: Roger Williams Memorial map
By 1975, the site (image above) had been cleared of buildings and the Angara-Gray House, which is now the memorial visitor center, was moved 40 feet south of its original location onto the new memorial grounds.
be a matter of individual conscience. (Submitted on March 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. A Place for Your Ideas Marker (wide view)
4. Roger Williams National Memorial Sign