Main/Military Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Main Plaza - Plaza de las Islas

— A Pedestrian Place —

Inscription.
Spanish urban planners in the New World knew how to create a vibrant community: its two interconnected building blocks were a cathedral and a plaza. This spatial structure compelled the citizens of New Spain to revolve around a civic center, timing their movements to the comings and goings of their neighbors with whom they worked, played, and prayed.

The 1730 plan for San Fernando de Bexar (San Antonio) drew on this tradition, beginning with the iglesia, the town’s 18th-century church that later became a cathedral. From its front door, surveyors marked off Plaza de las Islas (Main Plaza) and a set of radiating streets along whose flanks government buildings, stores, and individual housing would be built. The whole plaza was locked in a grid, forming "a cross with the church as a center.”

This circulatory pattern stimulated a robust street life, especially in the plaza. Its open-aired expanse was crowded with religious festivals, political rallies, military formations, and civilian parades. Amid its dust rose the noise of merchants and shoppers haggling and gossiping, of people dancing and mules braying. Plaza de las Islas, this dynamic, intimate, and walking landscape was the city’s communal core until the late 19th-century arrival of streetcars, which started pulling people away from the plaza.

More about this marker. Marker consists of a large, multi-paneled historical mural with text, mounted on the north side of the building at the northeast corner of Main Plaza.

1. Main Plaza - Plaza de las Islas - History.
Long the spiritual heart, government center, and social hub of San Antonio, Plaza de las Islas (Main Plaza) began to lose its centrality in the late nineteenth century. Railroads and trolleys reorganized the city's commercial activity by enabling developers to create new, more
2. Main Plaza - Plaza de las Islas Marker & Mural (wide view)
distant suburbs, shifting where people lived and shopped, in an outward thrust that later the automobile would accelerate. Bypassed, like most of downtown, until the late twentieth century, the plaza has since figured in several revitalization efforts. Launched in 2006, city planners sought to recreate its pedestrian character by knitting together the plaza, cathedral, courthouse, and the river. (Submitted on June 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Main Plaza: San Antonio, Texas.
Main Plaza was the site of the first civil settlement in Texas. The plaza was locked in a grid, with plans to build government buildings, and housing along radiating streets with the cathedral in the center. Established in 1731 as "the Villa de San Fernando" by the Spanish Settlers from the Canary Islands. On the northeast side of the plaza is a plaque that marks the exact location where women and children were taken to safety during the Battle of the Alamo. Two buildings bordering Main Plaza are a part of the National Register of Historical Places : San Fernando Cathedral (1755), and Bexar County Courthouse (1896). (Submitted on June 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

UTSA:s Institute of Texan Cultures, 101-0047; Courtesy of Ellie Lamb
3. Marker detail: French Building and U.S. Post Office, San Antonio, Texas, 1861
4. Marker detail: Central Hotel
UTSA's Institute of Texan Cultures, 093-0392; Courtesy of Mary Ann Guerra and Wandita Ford Turner, May 21, 2018
5. Marker detail: East side of Main Plaza, San Antonio, Texas, 1872
6. San Fernando Cathedral, Main Plaza, San Antonio, Texas (near marker)