Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Saengerfest Park

Inscription.
The park takes its name from Saengerfest, a biennial singing contest sponsored by German immigrant choral societies around the State of Texas in the 19th century. A choral group from Galveston, “the Salamanders,” took top honors in the 1879 competition in New Braunfels, Texas, thereby receiving the honor of hosting the next Saengerfest in April 1881. In honor of this occasion, the City of Galveston built a lighted pavilion and giant, temporary arches along the Strand. Four hundred singers from 13 choral societies across the state were welcomed to the island with a torchlit parade that passed beneath these arches. Today’s Galveston Arches, constructed in 1986 celebrating Galveston’s revived Mardi Grass, took their inspiration from these festival monuments. Saengerfest Park, a project of George and Cynthia Mitchell, is inspired by the same spirit of civic celebration.

2. Saengerfest Park Marker (wide view)
3. Powell Arch
Powell Arch, located beside The Tremont House on Ship Mechanic Row Street at 24th Street, is part of the civic design project undertaken in 1985 and based on temporary decorative arches constructed in 1881, when the City of Galveston hosted Saengerfest, a biennial singing contest sponsored by German immigrant choral societies around the state of Texas.