Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mayor Maury Maverick Mural

Inscription.
Artisans of Mexican Arts and Crafts, founded by San Antonio entrepreneur Ethel Wilson Harris in 1931, created this mural for Mayor Maury Maverick as a private work for a family home.

From 1939 to 1941, Harris also supervised the WPA Arts and Crafts Division, (Works Projects Administration), which produced two other murals that grace the San Antonio River Walk. Her workshop later operated at Mission San Jose from 1941 to 1977.

Tile Historian Susan Toomey Frost rescued this mural from demolition in 1998 and donated it for installation here, near the site of its creation.

1. A force of nature: Ethel Wilson Harris. At a time when women’s achievements in the business world were neither expected nor particularly recognized, Ethel Wilson Harris kept achieving a series of firsts. Despite her prodigious impact on San Antonio through much of the 20th century, it’s difficult today to find a lasting memorial to one of the city’s most influential women. (Submitted on June 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ethel Wilson Harris House. In addition to her
2. Mayor Maury Maverick Mural Marker (wide view)
tireless preservation efforts, Ethel Harris continued to produce and promote traditional Mexican art forms until her death in 1984. Her most prolific period of production was during the 1930s and 1940s when her work was exhibited at both the Chicago and New York World’s Fairs. During the 1930s, she worked for the Works Progress Administration in San Antonio and oversaw the installation of numerous tile pieces throughout the city, most of which have since been destroyed. (Submitted on June 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Mayor Maury Maverick Mural (view across Hugman Dam from south side of San Antonio River)
4. Mexican Sniper Legend Mural
This related WPA Arts and Crafts Division mural is located on the San Antonio River Walk next to the West Market Street crossing.