La Mesilla in Tecozautla, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Plaza and the Xiuhtecuhtli Temple

La Plaza y el Templo a Xiuhtecuhtli
Aquí, en la plaza ceremonial está el templo de Xiuhtecuhtli – Othontecutli - Huehueteotl (Yozipa en hñahñu), el diosmás importante del Pahñu, el Dios del Fuego Viejo y Central. Su ceremonia se realizaba entre el 11 y el 30 de agosto, mes conocido como Xocotl Huetzi (Antangotu, en hñahñu), la Caída de los Frutos, el mes de la Fiesta de los Muertos Grandes o Huey Miccaihuitl.

Durante el ritual, se colocaba en el centro del patio un tronco que representaba la unión entre el inframundo, el plano terrestre y los niveles superiores. El poste tenía arriba un escudo con plumas blancas, lanzas, banderas en astas aserradas (de cactus), dos flores y dos objetos bifurcados o divididos. El dios se representaba con un ave. Abajo, varios hombres danzaban de forma ondulante simulando el movimiento de una serpiente, mientras otros trataban de subir para alcanzar el alimento que se encontraba arriba del poste. A los cautivos que iban a ser sacrificados se les arrojaba al fuego y, luego, aún vivos se les extraía el corazón.

Las ideas politicas, económicas y religiosas
de la antigüedad consideraban que el sacrificio humano era la forma de mantener el orden del mundo y del cosmos.

Pie de dibujo: Escena de Xocotl Huetzi (Códice Borbónico)

English:
Here in the ceremonial plaza is the temple of Xiuhtecuhtli – Othontecutli - Huehueteotl (Yozipa in Hñahñu), the most important god of Pahñu, the God of the Old and Central Fire. The ceremony was performed between August 11 and 30, a month known as Xocotl Huetzi (Antangotu, in Hñahñu), the Falling of the Fruits, the month of the Celebration of the Great Dead Ones or Huey Miccaihuitl.

During the ritual, a tree trunk would be placed in the center of the patio representing the union between the underworld, the earth's surface and the higher levels. On top of the post was a shield with white feathers, spears, flags on sawed-off flagpoles (made of cactus), two flowers and two divided objects. The gods were represented with a bird. Below, several men danced in wave-like motions, simulating the movement of a snake, while others tried to climb up to reach the food found on top of the post. The captives who were going to be sacrificed would be thrown into the fire and then while still alive, their hearts would be removed.

The political, economic and religious ideas of ancient times considered
The marker is almost in the center of the plaza, seen to the left of a tree in this view towards the south.
the human sacrifice to be a way to maintain order in the world and in the cosmos.

Caption: A scene from the Xocotl Huetzi (Codex Borbonicus)

Erected by Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes (CONACULTA) y el Instituto Nacional de Anthropología e Historia (INAH).

The reverse of the marker can be seen here to the left in this view to the north, with the Pyramid of the Sun in the background.